Kin Privacy Policy

Last modified on 31 October 2018

Kin Childcare Pty Ltd (“Kin”) is a company aimed at linking parents and others in need of childcare services with quality childcare providers. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations regarding the management of your Personal Information.

Basis of Personal Information and Legality
Kin have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)  contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP guidelines. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information  is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Personal Information that Kin collects include names, residential addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

Kin will routinely check the validity of carer supporting documents when registering on the site, including working with children cards (WWC), first aid certificates, educational documents, including diploma in childcare and certification III in childcare.

For all users bank account details will be stored externally in a safe, encrypted environment with online payment provider Stripe, Inc. See www.stripe.com/au for further information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including carer interviews, correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.kinchildcare.com, via our mobile application and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing the very best service to you, providing information to our users and carers and marketing. We may share personal information in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the purpose of delivering child care services
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Some information will be available to a carer and/or parent when posting a booking or accepting a booking through the app, e.g. phone numbers and addresses for caring location,
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, or if a user deletes their account, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in the user database, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access most of the Personal Information we hold about you through your kin app profile, however, if you wish to access further Information that is not accessible, please contact us in writing or by email.

Kin Childcare Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Accuracy of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. This is particularly important when relating to underlying certification of which a carer profile is based upon.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Users will be notified by email of any changes to the policy.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Kin Childcare Pty Ltd
PO BOX 4030
Mosman Park South
WA
6012

admin@kinchildcare.com